Online Bike, Running and Outdoor Store
Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black
Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black
Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black
Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black
Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black
Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black
Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black
Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black

Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black Trek

€5,999.00

RRP €6,059.00

€5,999.00

RRP €6,059.00

€3,759.99

RRP €6,059.00

Frame size / rider height

Size Guide

XL / 186-196 cm

M / 161-175 cm

Out of stock

L / 174-188 cm

Out of stock

XL / 186-196 cm

Last one in stock!

€3,759.99

Non available

We will contact you by e-mail when this item is back in stock.

Choose an option

Non available

We will contact you by e-mail when this item is back in stock.

Choose an option
Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black

Trek Session 8 All-Suspension Mountain Bike Sram GX DH 7V 29'' Black

€3,759.99

Sold by Alltricks

Last one in stock!

Description

What size do you need?


Choosing the right sized bike depends on the type of bike, your height, your riding style, and your preference. A correct fitting bike will be more comfortable, more efficient and more fun to ride

Measure yourself accurately

To get started, measure your height and use the size chart available on each product description.

What to do if you are in between bike sizes?

If you are on the edge of two different bike sizes, don't worry, you'll probably be ok on either size (rather than thinking that one size will be awful and the other will fit). Indeed, bikes are adjustable: the seatpost can slide up and down, the saddle can move backwards and forwards and you can even switch out parts like the stem for different sized ones to help the bike fit better.

Finding out whether or not you should pick a bigger or a smaller frame is sometimes as simple as personal preference, but there are a few simple ways to work out which might suit best:
  • If you’re flexible, you might prefer a shorter head tube, so the smaller size might work out better for you. You can use a longer stem to make the reach more comfortable.
  • On a bigger bike, the reach to the handlebars will be longer. This means that if you have proportionally longer arms, you might be more comfortable on a bigger frame.

Still confused? Contact us

Please note that specifications are subject to change without notice, based on component availability and other factors.

The Session 8 is a downhill mountain bike with a rugged aluminum alloy frame and high-pivot suspension to preserve your agility, balance and speed on the toughest segments.

The downhill park is practically your second home. You're looking for a fast downhill bike with excellent grip that's up to the challenge of your most extreme sessions, thanks to a new suspension design that lets you control the bike all the way downhill.

A robust aluminum-alloy frame, 200 mm rear travel with Marzocchi Bomber shock, 200 mm travel RockShox Boxxer Select fork with padded Charger RC shock, powerful Code R 4 four-piston brakes and Sram GX 7-speed transmission.

The Session has always been the ultimate downhill bike. With the new suspension design offering more grip and speed by virtually eliminating pedal feedback.


Product benefits:

  • The new suspension layout with pivot and idler in the high position improves grip, increases speed and reduces pedal feedback for greater stability.
  • With virtually no pedal feedback, you maintain control and balance on descents, especially when landing a jump or drop.
  • The high-position pivot design provides a more efficient trajectory for the rear axle, so you'll ride faster and the wheel won't be blocked by obstacles.
  • Adjust the suspension progression by tilting the part at the lower shock mount. You can choose between 20% for a comfortable ride in the park and 25% for racing efficiency.
  • The sizing system we've developed for downhill riding isn't based on rider height, but on reach, the most important element in adjusting a downhill bike.


Details:

FrameAluminum: Alpha Platinum Aluminum, high main pivot, tension roller, integrated frame protection, internal or external routing, magnesium toggle, Mino Link, 2-screw ISCG 05 attachment, Active Braking Pivot, 157x12 mm thru axle, 200 mm travel
ForkRockShox Boxxer, DebonAir+ spring, Rush RC shock, 52 mm offset, BoostDH 110x20 Maxle Stealth, 200 mm travel
Shock absorberSize R1: Marzocchi Bomber, 400-lb. spring, 250 mm x 72.5 mm
Size R2: Marzocchi Bomber, 450-lb. spring, 250 mm x 72.5 mm
Size R3: Marzocchi Bomber, 500-lb. spring, 250 mm x 72.5 mm
Derailleur shifterSram GX DH, 7-speed
Rear derailleurSram GX DH, medium clevis
CassetteSram PG-720, 11-25 teeth, 7 speeds
ChainSram PC-1110, 11 speeds
CranksetTruvativ Descendant DH, DUB 83, 34-tooth steel chainring, 165 mm long
Bottom bracketSram DUB, 83 mm, threaded BSA
BrakesSram Code Bronze, hydraulic disc, 4 pistons, Sram CenterLine disc, 6 holes, rounded edge, 200/180 mm
WheelsBontrager Line DH 30, Tubeless Ready, 6 holes
TiresBontrager G5 Team Issue, rigid bead, 2-ply 60 tpi, 29 x 2.50 inches
HandlebarsBontrager Line, alloy, 35 mm, 27.5 mm rise, 780 mm width
GripBontrager XR Trail Elite, nylon lock-on
StemBontrager Line Pro, Direct Mount, 50 mm long
SaddleBontrager Arvada, hollow chromoly rails, 138 mm wide
Seat postBontrager Rhythm Elite, 31.6 mm, no offset, 330 mm long
Maximum weightThis bike has a maximum total weight limit (including bike, rider and luggage) of 136 kg
Total weightM - 17.92 kg / 39.51 lbs

Geometries :

Frame sizeM / R1L / R2XL / R3
Wheel size (inch)292929
Seat tube (mm)425425425
Top tube (mm)586617652
Base length (mm)435441448
Steering bushing (mm)117117117
Steering angle (°)63.663.663.6
Seat tube angle (°)61.661.661.6
Wheelbase (mm)124312741309
Stack (mm)634634634
Reach (mm)447472499
Bike geometry diagram

MORE INFORMATION

See our best MTBs.

Customer

Q&A

Alltricks

ALLTRICKS NEWSLETTER

Sign up to receive the Alltricks Newsletter, special offers & discounts!

Our Partners

(1) Terms and conditions apply. Valid on products sold and shipped by Alltricks. (2) GMT+1 timezone, Credit Card and PayPal orders only. Until 6pm with Chronopost and until 3pm with other delivery methods. Excluding holidays. (3) Unlimited free delivery with Alltricks+ on all products sold and shipped by Alltricks. Valid in France only with: Chronopost relais and Chronopost domicile (Chronopost on on appointment excluded), Mondial relay, Colissimo and France Express.