Online Bike, Running and Outdoor Store
All-Suspended Mountain Bike Scott Ransom 900 RC Sram 12V 29'' Yellow
All-Suspended Mountain Bike Scott Ransom 900 RC Sram 12V 29'' Yellow
All-Suspended Mountain Bike Scott Ransom 900 RC Sram 12V 29'' Yellow
All-Suspended Mountain Bike Scott Ransom 900 RC Sram 12V 29'' Yellow

All-Suspended Mountain Bike Scott Ransom 900 RC Sram 12V 29'' Yellow Scott

€7,499.99

RRP €9,999.00

€7,499.99

RRP €9,999.00

€7,499.99

RRP €9,999.00

€7,499.99

RRP €9,999.00

Frame size / rider height

Size Guide

S / 162-172 cm

S / 162-172 cm

Last one in stock!

€7,499.99

M / 169-180 cm

Out of stock

L / 179-189 cm

Out of stock

XL / 184-196 cm

Out of stock

All-Suspended Mountain Bike Scott Ransom 900 RC Sram 12V 29'' Yellow

All-Suspended Mountain Bike Scott Ransom 900 RC Sram 12V 29'' Yellow

€7,499.99

Sold by Alltricks

Last one in stock!

Non available

We will contact you by e-mail when this item is back in stock.

Choose an option

Non available

We will contact you by e-mail when this item is back in stock.

Choose an option

Non available

We will contact you by e-mail when this item is back in stock.

Choose an option

Description

What size do you need?


Choosing the right sized bike depends on the type of bike, your height, your riding style, and your preference. A correct fitting bike will be more comfortable, more efficient and more fun to ride

Measure yourself accurately

To get started, measure your height and use the size chart available on each product description.

What to do if you are in between bike sizes?

If you are on the edge of two different bike sizes, don't worry, you'll probably be ok on either size (rather than thinking that one size will be awful and the other will fit). Indeed, bikes are adjustable: the seatpost can slide up and down, the saddle can move backwards and forwards and you can even switch out parts like the stem for different sized ones to help the bike fit better.

Finding out whether or not you should pick a bigger or a smaller frame is sometimes as simple as personal preference, but there are a few simple ways to work out which might suit best:
  • If you’re flexible, you might prefer a shorter head tube, so the smaller size might work out better for you. You can use a longer stem to make the reach more comfortable.
  • On a bigger bike, the reach to the handlebars will be longer. This means that if you have proportionally longer arms, you might be more comfortable on a bigger frame.

Still confused? Contact us

Please note that specifications are subject to change without notice, based on component availability and other factors.

Discover the Scott Ransom. The latest version of the Ransom has been designed without compromise to deliver optimum downhill performance and confidence-inspiring handling in all circumstances. Its cutting-edge geometry combined with supernatural suspension kinematics make it a bike that's ready for anything. Don't hold back! Ride the Ransom.


Product highlights :

  • HMX carbon frame
  • Fox Factory suspension.
  • Sram X0 T-Type AXS transmission, 1x12 speeds.
  • Sram Code Ultimate Stealth 4-piston brakes, 200/200 mm.


Details :

FrameCarbon: Ransom Carbon HMX, Integrated Suspension Technology, 6 Link Kinematics / Adjustable head angle Syncros Cable Integration System BB92 / UDH Interface / 12x148mm with 55mm Chainline / MX Ready
ForksFox 38 Float Factory Grip 2 Air / Kashima, HSC - LSC - HSR- LSR adjustable / Kabolt axle 15 x 110 mm, 44 mm travel / Tapered pivot, 170 mm travel
Shock absorberFox Float X NUDE Factory EVOL Piggy Back Trunnion Kashima / SCOTT custom w. travel / geo adj. 3 modes: Climb-Ramp Control-Descend Custom large Air volume / Comp & Reb. Adj. Travel 170-130-Climb / T205X65mm / Bearing Hardware
Derailleur leverSram AXS Rocker, 1x12 speeds
Rear derailleurSram X0 T-TypeAXS, 12 speeds
CassetteSram XS-1295, 10-52 teeth
ChainSram X0 T-Type
CranksetSram X0 T-Type DUB / Chainline 55mm / 32 dts chainring
Bottom bracketSram DUB PressFit 92 MTB Wide / shell 41x92mm
BrakesSram Code ultimate Stealth 4 Piston hdro disc brake, HS2 discs 200/200 mm
WheelsRace Face Turbine R 30, 28H / 30mm, 15x110/12x148 mm, XD freewheel
TiresMaxxis Assegai, 2.5", 60TPI Foldable EXO, TR, 3C Maxx Gripp / Maxxis Dissector, 2.4", 120TPI Foldable, DD, TR, 3C Maxx Terra
Handlebar/StemCombo Syncros Hixon iC Carbon, 8° Backsweep, 780 mm / 40 mm
HandlebarsSyncros Endurance lock-on
SaddleSyncros Tofino 1.5, Titanium rails
Seat postSyncros Duncan Dropper Post 1.5S, 31.6mm
Weight15.20 kg
Maximum weight128 kg: maximum system weight includes bike, rider and equipment

Geometries :

Frame sizeSMLXL
Seat tube (mm)380410440470
Top tube (mm)570599624649
Steering bushing (mm)95100115125
Base length (mm)440440440440
Steering angle (°)63.863.863.863.8
Seat tube angle (°)7777.277.477.6
Wheelbase (mm)1206123912701300
Stack (mm)615619633642
Reach (mm)428458483508
Crank (mm)165170170170
Seatpost travel (mm)140180210210
Bike geometry diagram

MORE INFORMATION

See our best MTBs.

See all Scott MTB available.

Customer

Q&A

Alltricks

ALLTRICKS NEWSLETTER

Sign up to receive the Alltricks Newsletter, special offers & discounts!

Our Partners

(1) Terms and conditions apply. Valid on products sold and shipped by Alltricks. (2) GMT+1 timezone, Credit Card and PayPal orders only. Until 6pm with Chronopost and until 3pm with other delivery methods. Excluding holidays. (3) Unlimited free delivery with Alltricks+ on all products sold and shipped by Alltricks. Valid in France only with: Chronopost relais and Chronopost domicile (Chronopost on on appointment excluded), Mondial relay, Colissimo and France Express.